Los Angeles
UN/LOCODE USLAX · United States · Americas · CA
Los Angeles (UN/LOCODE USLAX) is a designated seaport with an adjacent airport in United States (CA) in the northern Pacific region. The port operates on America/New_York, uses the US Dollar (USD), runs shore power at 120V/60Hz (Type A/B). Nearest major airport for crew changes is Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal Airport (HHR), 16 km from the port.
Reference
- Coordinates
- 34.05, -118.25
- Time zone
- America/New_YorkUTC -05:00observes DST
- Local currency
- USD— US Dollar
- Languages
- en
- Nearest airport
- HHRJack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal Airport~16 km
- Electricity
- 120 V60 Hzplugs A, B(country default — verify at berth)
- Climate
- CfaHumid subtropical
Country-coastal Köppen zone (most ports cluster on the coast). For port-coordinate resolution use Kottek 2006 0.5° grid.
- Function codes
- 1--45---
seaport · airport · postal exchange
- Port authority
- The Port of Los Angeles: America's Port® | Port of Los Angeles
Operational details
Compiled from public port-authority and P&I-club directories. Always verify current contacts via your agent before arrival.
Pilotage / VTS
VTS Los Angeles-Long Beach
- VHF: Ch 14 (LA), Ch 73 (Long Beach)
- Phone: +1 310 521 3801
- Web: portoflosangeles.org/
P&I correspondents
- · Keesal Young & Logan Long Beach
- · Lillick Geffin (multi-club)
- · Cox Wootton Lerner LA
Port agents
- · Norton Lilly LA
- · GAC USA West Coast
- · Inchcape LA
ISPS security level (normal): 1
Combined LA/LB port — largest container complex in the Western Hemisphere; CARB low-sulphur fuel rules.
Helplines for seafarers in United States
Welfare, abandonment, wages, medical, mental health, harassment — 24/7 lines where available. See full helplines directory.
- NAMMA — North American Maritime Ministry AssociationAmericas · Office hours · en
- Apostleship of the Sea — USA (Stella Maris USA)Americas · Office hours · en, es
- Marine Engineers' Beneficial Association (MEBA)Americas · Mon-Fri 9-17 ET · en
- Seafarers International Union (SIU) — USAAmericas · Mon-Fri 9-17 ET · en
- Stella Maris USA (Apostleship of the Sea of the United States)Americas · Mon-Fri 9-17 CT, port chaplains 24/7 · en, es
- 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline (US)Americas · 24/7 · en, es
Other ports in United States
Survival information
Practical information for crew arriving here. Verified where possible — see sources. Spot a mistake or missing detail? Tell us.
Emergency contacts
- US Emergency: 911 · 24/7
- USCG Sector Los Angeles-Long Beach: +1 310 521 3801 · 24/7
Hospitals / clinics
- Long Beach Memorial Medical Center
Shore leave
USA requires a C-1/D crew/transit visa for shore leave at every US port. SID alone is NOT accepted at the gate. CBP may grant a D-1 (depart on same vessel) or D-2 (depart on a different vessel) parole at the gate. Apply for C-1/D in advance via travel.state.gov before joining a US-calling vessel.
Plan it: /tools/shore-leave-port-card
Transport
Nearest major airport: Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal Airport (HHR (~16 km)). Vessel agent normally arranges taxi or seafarer-centre shuttle to/from the airport at sign-on / sign-off. Confirm transport with the agent at least 24 hours before disembarkation.
SIM & Wi-Fi
Major operators: Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Prepaid SIM at any Walmart, Target, or carrier store. Apostleship of the Sea + Mission to Seafarers operate at Houston, NYC, New Orleans, Long Beach, Savannah, Charleston — Wi-Fi + cab rides + chapel.
Related rights: shore leave · medical care · abandonment · unpaid wages.
Port-state-control region: uscg MoU · how to file a PSC complaint.
Los Angeles: seafarer FAQ
- Is shore leave allowed at Los Angeles?
- Shore leave at Los Angeles: USA requires a C-1/D crew/transit visa for shore leave at every US port. SID alone is NOT accepted at the gate. CBP may grant a D-1 (depart on same vessel) or D-2 (depart on a different vessel) parole at the gate. Apply for C-1/D in advance via travel.state.gov before joining a US-calling vessel.. Shore leave policy is set by the port authority, the flag administration, and the visa regime of United States. Confirm with the agent before stepping ashore.
- What visa or shore-pass do I need for Los Angeles?
- Seafarers calling at Los Angeles on a vessel are generally exempt from regular tourist visas under Convention 108 / 185 (Seafarers' Identity Documents) if their flag administration has ratified the convention and they hold an SID. The standard document is the seaman's book + ship's crew list. United States may also require a shore pass issued by the agent. Confirm before you board the vessel — visa rules vary by nationality and by recent immigration-policy changes.
- Is there a seafarer welfare centre at Los Angeles?
- Yes — 1 seafarer welfare centre is listed for Los Angeles in our directory. The centres are typically run by the Mission to Seafarers, Stella Maris (Apostleship of the Sea), or a regional ministry, and offer wifi, transport, shop, chaplaincy, and advocacy. Walk-in is normal; no appointment needed.
- Is there a crisis or welfare helpline I can call from Los Angeles?
- Yes — 6 helplines are listed for United States in our directory, plus ISWAN's 24-hour multilingual SeafarerHelp (+44 20 7323 2737) and the ITF Helpline. Helplines handle crisis support, abandonment, wage theft, mental health, and bereavement.
- What's the nearest hospital to Los Angeles?
- Most major ports have a port-area hospital with seafarer-accustomed admissions; the welfare centre and the ship's agent can both advise. For serious cases, the nearest international hospital is normally in the same city or the next major city. The nearest major airport is Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal Airport (HHR), about 16 km away — useful for medevac planning.
- Is Los Angeles a recognised crew-change port?
- Yes — Los Angeles is listed in our directory of recognised crew-change hubs, consolidated from IMO MSC.1/Circ.1636, ICS/IFSMA briefings, and ITF priority-port reports. Recognised hubs typically have better port-state and immigration facilitation for crew-change operations, faster visa processing for seafarers, and more welfare-centre presence.
For the arriving crew
- Pilot ladder (SOLAS V/23) — rigging + inspection + Master's duty of care.
- Pre-arrival checklist — the standard bridge + engine + agent workflow before entering port.
- Ships' agent — role + documentation + interface with pilotage + tug + immigration.
- Currency at port — cash-carrying limits + declaration + safe practices.
- Hours of rest — STCW VIII/1 + MLC A2.3 rest rules during port operations.
Sources & verification (14)
- country_iso3 · ISO 3166-1 (US)retrieved 2026-05-05
- country_name · ISO 3166-1 (US)retrieved 2026-05-05
- currency_code · ISO 4217:2015 (USD)retrieved 2026-05-05
- currency_name · ISO 4217:2015 (USD)retrieved 2026-05-05
- languages · CIA World Factbook (public domain), national-language listing (US)retrieved 2026-05-05
- timezone_iana · IANA tz database (America/New_York)retrieved 2026-05-05
- timezone_dst · ECMA-402 Intl.DateTimeFormat (computed) (America/New_York)retrieved 2026-05-05
- electricity · IEC TR 60083 plug-and-socket standard list (US)retrieved 2026-05-05
- function_codes_expanded · UNECE Rec. 16 — UN/LOCODE function-code mask (1--45---)retrieved 2026-05-05
- timezone_utc_offset · ECMA-402 Intl.DateTimeFormat (computed) (America/New_York)retrieved 2026-05-06
- nearest_major_airport · OurAirports (CC0) — davidmegginson.github.io/ourairports-data (HHR)retrieved 2026-05-07
- wikidata_qid · Wikidata SPARQL (P1937 UN/LOCODE join) (Q1308991)retrieved 2026-05-07
- osm_relation_id · Wikidata SPARQL (P1937 UN/LOCODE join) (Q1308991)retrieved 2026-05-07
- climate_classification · Kottek et al. 2006 / Beck et al. 2018 — country-coastal Köppen zone (US)retrieved 2026-05-07
Last verified
High confidenceEditorial confidence: how we grade. Data sources and methodology: /sources.